Privacy Policy

Privacy Is Important

Food & Water Europe treats your privacy seriously and works vigourously to protect your digital security.

This website, http://www.foodandwatereurope.org is operated by Food & Water Europe (‘We’ or ‘Us’). Food & Water Europe is a project of Food & Water Watch (www.foodandwaterwatch.org).

Food & Water Europe and Food & Water Watch are committed to protecting your privacy online and offline. 

When you use this site, the technology may store on your hard drive a tiny bit of data known as a “cookie.” Cookies customise certain options during you visit and do not contain personal information. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable cookies, certain aspects of the site may not function as expected.

We may ask you to participate in actions that require providing private data and information, and we treat your privacy as we do our own. We want you to know all the ways we work hard to keep your information safe and private every time while using our digital products.

Personal Data Storage

Should you share your personal information through initiatives, petitions, actions, sign-up forms or other online activities on our pages, you may choose to become part of the Food & Water Europe activist network and your data will be stored on our action platform. Food & Water Europe uses a qualified third-party vendor (Engaging Networks) to house this data

Food & Water Europe may send you updates by e-mail or use some of your data to support campaigns you have signed on to. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, delete, modify or correct the information you gave us, you may do so by contacting us at conctact[at]fweurope[dot]org with the subject heading “Data Privacy”.

In accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992, you can object, by request and free of charge, to the intended processing of personal data relating to you. In case of legitimate objection, we must stop processing the personal data. Within a period of one month starting from the submission of the request we shall communicate to the data provider the rectifications or erasures of data. If you do not receive a confirmation from us within these 30 days, you can contact the Belgian Commission for Protection of Privacy.

Sharing

With your explicit permission, we pass along certain of your information to the following groups (as is standard practice):

  • Policy makers
  • World leaders
  • Government officials at all levels
  • Corporate targets 
  • Other relevant targets 

when you choose to use our email tool to send them messages.

When you give Food & Water Europe personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. We will not disclose it to any third parties nor make it public without your consent. We will not store personal information longer than required. When you tick the optional box, we will send you updates by email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by following the instructions given in the email.

We may share some of your personal information with affiliated groups for the sole purpose of helping us do our work: for example:

  • Our database administrators. They do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by us.
  • Third-party vendors and administrators. Organizations we engage to facilitate large distribution of messages and provide engaging digital tools may have access to your data as part of the technology process.
  • Analytics administrators: Consultants and administrators may have access to the data to help us understand how best to serve you and provide you with valuable tools and content.

This privacy policy was revised on 28 August 2014 and may change. Each time you visit this site or provide us with information through the Site, by doing so you are accepting practices described in the privacy policy in effect at that time. You are also accepting our specific rules or terms of use which may be posted on specific sections of the site. This privacy policy does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations to which we may link, as their privacy policies may differ, nor does it apply to any offline contact between you and Food & Water Europe.

Citizen initiatives, Petitions and Surveys

For citizen initiatives, petitions and surveys you’ve signed or completed, we treat your name, city, country, and comments as public information — for example, we may provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to policy makers, world leaders and other targets, or to the press. We will not make your email nor street address publicly available, but we may transmit it to the designated target as part of a petition. This is a standard industry practice in such situations. In no such case will we disclose your email address or phone number, without your permission. We may also make your comments, along with your first name, city and country available to the press and public online.

Food & Water Europe is not responsible for the content of use of your email address by campaign targets. In certain cases, we enable you to send individual e-mails to policy makers and other targets through our website. These messages are sent in your name, with your e-mail address as the return address and your full name and contact information is provided as part of the submission. These messages will only be sent out under your name as you approve them on an individual basis using our email tool. You are solely responsible for the specific message(s) you send using our email tool.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Food & Water Europe cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

If you have questions, please contact us at conctact[at]fweurope[dot]org.

Sign Up To:

Champion healthy food and clean water and stand up to corporations that put profits before people!




Connect with us

Facebook Twitter RSS